(Logo design by Karen Teets)

                     Home    Tracks  Sanctions  Drivers   News & Stories 

                          Pictures    Links   Guestbook   Contact Us

 

 

Advertise Here 
or on any page
FOR FREE click below for 
details

Free Advertising until 2000

mstahl@innernet.net

 

                    Updated: 10/29/99 09:34 PM

THIS SITE CAN NOW BE FOUND AT http://www.cooldirt.com PLEASE CHANGE BOOKMARKS AND THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE. ANY QUESTIONS FEEL FREE TO CONTACT ME AT mstahl@innernet.net THANK  YOU AGAIN.          MARK

 

COMING SOON:   I am having server problems which will be solved this week as I am getting a new server with a cooldirt.com domain. Sorry for the problems it will be taken care of soon. More driver profiles on  the way: Tony Albright . Also look for Racetrack profiles on  Thunder Valley Raceway, Hagerstown Speedway,  Pittsburgh and many more. 

This site is devoted to Dirt Late Model racing and has news,  results, links,drivers lists,and pictures covering the late model  scene so
bookmark this page as it will be updated often and enjoy.

If any body has any information , pictures , news or would like to write for this site please contact me at mstahl@innernet.net  

Dirt Late Model Info

News Page
Press Releases 
Sanction Listings with Results , Press Releases 
Track Listings with Results , Press Releases
 Track Champions Page  Updated 10/24/99   NEW
 Links  Updated 10/18/99
Guestbook
National Driver's List   Updated 10/24/1999    A - K
Driver Profiles   Updated 10/20/99  New Rusty Schlenk  #91 

    A-K updated   A: 93 Drivers    B: 249    C:  201     D: 113     E: 61  F: 93  G: 111  H: 197   I: 16   J:  54   K:   93     L:  104   
(Click on letter to go to that driver list; more updates on the way)   

Drivers or anybody with all the information about the driver can  now fill out the Driver Profile Form. Information will be used for  profiles on the driver. Click
Here to go to the form.  Check out  a few of the profiles that I have compiled so far Click on profiles  

NEWS & PRESS RELEASES

Click on headline for the whole story. 

CHECK OUT ALL THE  NEWS  at the NEWS PAGE!!       Click Here

             Hillard_Miller.jpg (61250 bytes)

Hillard Miller is home and in good spirits. Go to news page for all the news and where to send cards.

 

Track Profiles: Challenger Raceway    Volunteer Speedway

Driver Profiles: 

Shannon Babb #18       Bobby Bertges #34      Carl Billet #33

Tim Cooper #99              Ed Dixon #50                 David Hackathorn #5D

Matthew Hayes #69       Rick Heim #77               Steve Hillard #47

Eric Hons #45                Johnny Hughes #11     Brandon Kinzer

Mark Leach #66             Hillard Miller #53           Jeremy Miller #1M

DJ Myers #70J               Tom Myers #70/50E     Alan Sagi #FOUR

Jessie Sheckler #51     Rusty Schlenk  #91       Marshall Shunk  #99  

 
Jeff Teets #100             Rick Todorow #93        Rick Workman #34

 

PRESS RELEASES

Oct 25

OVER 80 MODIFIED DRIVERS PRE-ENTERED FOR OCTOBERFEST AT HAGERSTOWN

Oct 24

TrueSpeed Fastwear.com is web's Newest and Hottest Merchandise Mart....

The Lernerville ARCH Fan Club Sportsmanship Award has been granted to  driver, Bill Knepper plus World of Outlaws

Oct 19

Photos from MACS Fall Fest at Challenger

Oct 15

 No changes in admission in big races in  2000 at Eldora 

Oct 13

 TAZEWELL SPEEDWAY "FALL DIRT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP" CHANGES

Oct 11

SOUTHEAST MOTORSPORTS ESTABLISHES REGIONAL DIRT RACING SERIES (Speedzone.com)

Oct 8

Lernerville Speedway thanks fans and recaps 1999 season

Sep 30

STARS TO OPEN 2000 SEASON AT EAST BAY!!!

Sept 6

Fairbury American Legion Speedway Thanks all involved with the 1999 season

Aug 27

Eldora releases dates for the big races in 2000

Aug 22

The year 2000 will be the start of weekly Saturday race programs at Roaring  Knob. Current plans are to continue with the Late Models, Pure Stocks, DWARF Cars,and an as yet undecided fourth division.

 

SANCTION RESULTS 

Click headline for the whole story. Click track for past results and information.

  (HAT)-HAV-A-TAMPA 

Oct 23

McDOWELL TAKES IT ALL WITH SHOOTOUT WIN, BONUS, AND HAT CHAMPIONSHIP

Top 5:  1.  Dale McDowell 2.  Ray Cook 3.  Billy Moyer  4.  Freddy Smith 5.  Donnie Moran

Oct 8

COOK AND FRYE ON FRONT ROW FOR SHOOTOUT

Oct 2

BIRKHOFER TAKES FIRST HAT CAREER WIN IN MUSKOGEE

Top 5:1.  Brian Birkhofer 2.  Dale McDowell 3. Wendell Wallace  4. Rick Eckert 5.Steve Francis 

Champion:   Dale McDowell     click here for top 20

PR: Speedvision TV Schedule

(STARS) National DirtCar Racing League

Season Over

Sep 25

DAVEY J. TAKES SEASON CLOSER AT K-C!!!

Top 5:1.  Davey Johnson 2.  Mike Balzano 3.  Chub Frank 4.  Steve Shaver 5.  Jackie Boggs 

PR: STARS TO OPEN 2000 SEASON AT EAST BAY!!!

PR: 1999 STARS AWARDS BANQUET SET FOR NOV. 19!!!

Moran wins points championship and Aaron Scott wins Rookie title

COMPLETE 1999 STARS FINAL POINTS & STATISTICS!!!


(MACS)-Mid Atlantic Championship Series

Season Over

Oct 17

Lynn Geisler finishes 1999 MACS year with $10,000 win at the Fall Fest at Challenger and picked up the Championship as well

Top 5:. 1.Lynn Geisler , 2. Nolan Dalton ,3. David Scott ,4. Bob Close ,5. Dave Satterlee 

Oct 16

King of the Hill Top 5: 1. Sam Stile 2. Matt Urban 3. Lynn Geisler 4. Nolan Dalton 
5. Bob Close 

Oct 10

Persistent showers  postpone Fall Fest V until next weekend at Challenger Raceway

Oct 8

Johnson Rocket Rock Fall Fest Opener

Top 5:1.Davey Johnson 2.Chub Frank 3.Dave Satterlee 4.Dutch Davies 5.Sam Stile

Oct 2

Gary Stuhler wins 2nd MACS race in a row this one at Potomac

Top 5:1.  Gary Stuhler 2. Rodney Franklin 3. Booper Bare 4. Scott Rhodes 5. Bo Feathers 

Champion : Lynn Geisler  Final Top Ten Points  

(NALMS)-Northern All Stars Late Model Series

Ernie Barrow and Steve Barnett tied for  Points as of September 19  
click here for top 10

(SAS)-SOUTHERN ALL STAR RACING SERIES 

Oct 16

Jason Smith Sweeps SAS Action At TST; Wins Super Late Model Event

Top 5: 1-Jason Smith; 2-John Jones; 3-Mark Mears; 4-James Cline; 5-Jamie Perry

Oct 15

Jason Smith Career First SAS Win At Talladega;Llewellyn Clinches Topless Bandit Title

Top 5:1-Jason Smith; 2-Danny Peoples; 3-David Gentry; 4-John Jones; 5-Mike Head;

Oct 2

Ricky Holland Play Waiting Game For 4th Annual Tennessee Fall Classic SAS Bandit Win

Top 5: 1.Ricky Holland; 2.David Millians; 3.Carson Burris; 4.Jamie Perry; 5.Mike Tinker

Jamie Perry Leads SAS SUPER DIRT LATE MODEL POINTS 
STANDINGS
also click for 1999 schedule plus previous winners Updated 10/18

Champion:John Llewelyn     Final SOUTHERN ALL STARS TOPLESS BANDIT
 LATE MODEL POINTS
Updated 10/18

 

(UMP)-United Midwest Promoters                                  

Wissota

DOAR DOMINATES INAUGURAL L M CHALLENGE SERIES

FINAL POINT STANDINGS: 1-  Pat Doar 2-  Duane Mahder 3-  Joel Cryderman 4-  Lance Matthees 5-  Don Shaw 

WISSOTA TRACK CHAMPIONS

Other Races

Sept 26

Scott Bloomquist takes Illinois Fall Nationals Crown.

 

Track Results

Check for your favorite track results  below or click on tracks  for  past results and news and points. 
Click on headline for the latest race results.

Bedford Speedway   

   Season Over  

Cedar Lake Speedway      

 

Challenger Speedway        
     
Season Over

Oct 16

Fall Fest ends Challenger season    

Photos from MACS Fall Fest at Challenger

Sep 19

  Satterlee 9-19.jpg (78298 bytes)

Dave Satterlee leads all 25 to win at Challenger

Top 5:1.  Dave Satterlee,2.  Sam Stile, 3.Gary Lyle,4.  Bob Wearing, Jr., 5.  Jason Carnahan        

  PR: Challenger to run Sundays in 2000

Cleveland Speedway

Points as of Sep 7

Cumberland Speedway 
SEASON OVER   

 News: Bob Salathe will be the new Promoter starting next year.More .                   

Dog Hollow Speedway 

Oct 9

DOG HOLLOW SUFFERS ANOTHER RAIN-OUT

Oct 2

Bob Wearing, Jr  won his second late model feature at Dog Hollow Speedway Saturday night

Top 5:1. Bob Wearing, Jr., 2. Glenn Ray,  3. Dave Lyon,  4. Rodney Phillips,  5. Tony Raneri

The 1999 point champions are: Chris Harr/Tony Raneri

Eldora Speedway

Oct 8

Rains forces postponement of UMP Fall Classic

Oct 2

Troy Green Takes Johnny Appleseed 30 Lap Sunoco ALMS win at Eldora

Top 5:1)Troy Green 2)Brian Stinson 3)Matt Miller 4)John Mason 5)Jerry Rice

PR: Eldora Press Release Sep 30

PR:Eldora releases dates for the big races in 2000 (8/27)

Eriez Speedway  

Season Over

Fairbury American Legion Speedway

Season Over

Fairbury American Legion Speedway Thanks all involved with the 
1999 season

Farmer City Raceway

      

Green Valley Speedway 

   

Hagerstown Speedway  

Oct 23 & 24

FRANKLIN LEADS ALL 150 LAPS IN TURBO-BLUE HUB-CITY NATIONAL AS STEVE CAMPBELL WINS HOOSIER TIRE MID-ATLANTIC RACE OF CHAMPIONS

Top 5: 1.Rodney Franklin; 2.Gary Stuhler; 3.Chub Frank; 4.Davey Johnson; 5.Bob Close

Oct 10

RAIN CANCELS SPRINTS & LATE MODELS AT HAGERSTOWN

Oct 3

RICK WORKMAN WINS RONNIE MCBEE MEMORIAL 44 LAP FEATURE

Top 5:1. Rick Workman; 2. Brent Smith; 3. Scott Haus; 4. Roy Deese Jr.; 5. Kenny Pettyjohn

                  Pictures

Updated Hagerstown Drivers Roster (9/24)   Driver Profiles will be  added soon 

PR: SMALL BLOCK MODIFIEDS WILL GO FOR $10,000 IN OCTOBERFEST

PR: OCTOBER LOADED WITH OPEN WHEEL EXCITEMENT AT HAGERSTOWN 

Hidden Valley Speedway          

 Interstate 79 Speedway  

K-C Raceway    

 

Lakeville Speedway  

Oct 2

Charlie Duncan closes out 1999 season with outlaw win in Ohio Dirt Blowout

Top 5:CHARLIE DUNCAN, J.R. GENTRY, BOB EICHOLTZ, AARON MIDDAUGH, MATT ABER

LaSalle Speedway

Sep 25

Billy Drake takes Salute to Kevin Roderick 200 Lapper!

Top 5:Billy Drake , Frank Reaber, Bob Pohlman  Pohlman , John Provenzano, Ted Loomis

Sep 24

" A Tribute to Kevin Roderick" Opening Night Results

Top 5:(Feature 1) Frank Reaber, Johnny Garrett, Billy Drake,Skip Martin, Kris Patterson

Lernerville Speedway     

   Dave Norton wins the points championship Final Points

McKean County Speedway  

Season Over
       

Muskingum County Speedway

           Pictures of Points Champions click here

 Greg Baumberger wins Muskingum championship for the second
 year in a row
TOP TEN 

Oakshade Raceway  

           Justin Paxton wins Championship Final Points and perfect attendance

Pittsburgh Pa Motor Speedway  

Season Over

Lou Bradich is 1999 PPMS Late Model  Champion Top Ten Points

PR: Three way tie for championship at PPMS as Rick Heim wins the tiebreaker and will be recognized as the Limited Late Model champion. 

Port Royal Speedway 

Season Over      

Portsmouth Raceway Park  

Season Over

Oct 5

Butch McGill  wins his first feature of the season at PRP

Potomac Speedway     

Oct 2

Stuhler Dominates MACS Event to Win $6,000 at Potomac Speedway 

Top 5:1.  Gary Stuhler 2. Rodney Franklin 3. Booper Bare 4. Scott Rhodes 5. Bo Feathers 

    Jeff Pilkerton wins 1999 Points Championship  Final Points    

Raceway 7 

Season Over 

 Final Points Robbie Blair wins click here for top 10        

Roaring Knob Raceway Park  

Season Over

Route 66 Raceway

Season Over         

Selinsgrove Speedway  

 

 Silver Spring Speedway  

Season Over

Oct 16

 Ron Little  added to his championship season by capturing his fourth 20-lap Late Model win of the season

Top 5: 1)  Ron Little 2)  Gene Wrightstone 3)  Scott McCann 4)  Bud Barton 5)  John Ebersole 

Stateline Speedway     

Season Over

Talladega Short Track   

Oct 16

Jason Smith Sweeps SAS action at TST

Top 5: 1-Jason Smith 2-John Jones 3-Mark Mears 4-James Cline 5-Jamie Perry

 Oct 15

Jason Smith Still On a Roll at TST

Top 5: 1-Jason Smith 2-Danny Peoples 3-David Gentry 4-John Jones 5-Mike Head

Champion: Greg Skinner

Tazewell Speedway 

Oct 2

Ogle wins again at the Taz         Ogle201.jpg (63595 bytes)

 

1. Billy "The Kid" Ogle Jr. 2. Roger Best 3. John Thompson 4. Jack Trammell 5. Mark Leach 

Champion: Billy "The Kid " Ogle

Thunder Valley Raceway 

Season Over

Sep 25

Mike Blose wins Run What You Brung special

Top 5: Mike Blose, Rick Singleton, Andy Fries, Chuck Clise, Dave Norton

Robby Garlock wins points championship  Final Points

Tyler County Speedway    

 Season Over    

Volunteer Speedway  

Oct 2

Sexton roars to seventh Volunteer Late Model victory

Top 5: Scott Sexton , Tommy Kerr , Dave Burks ,Duayne Hommel , Herman Goddard 

  Champion: Dale Ball  Final Points   Updated 10/16 

 

Volusia Speedway Park 

DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER IN DAYTONA BEACH THIS WEEK-END, THE BUDWEISER LATE MODEL SHOOTOUT 100 WAS RESCHEDULED FOR FRIDAY THE 22nd AND SATURDAY THE 23rd OF OCTOBER.

Wayne County Speedway  

Season Over

Ryan Markham Points Champion          

Winchester Speedway     

 

You are    since Aug 1,1999

       The CoolDirt Late Model Info Site is maintained by Mark Stahl mstahl@innernet.net and all information is as accurate as possible.

 

The DIRT Scene Webring. DIRT Racing news at its BEST!