(Logo design by Karen Teets)

                     Home    Tracks  Sanctions  Drivers   News & Stories 

                          Pictures    Links   Guestbook   Contact Us

 

 

Advertise Here 
or on any page
FOR FREE click below for 
details

Free Advertising until 2000

mstahl@innernet.net

 

1999 DIRT LATE MODEL TRACK CHAMPIONS

  Here is a list of track champions . If you know of a track champion not listed or a dirt late model track not listed please contact me at mstahl@innernet.net 

The list of tracks was compiled by my friend Jack Taylor . List of champions were done with help from Jack Taylor, and my  4M'ers at Chasin Racin.

 

 

 

TRACK

LOCATION

1999 TRACK CHAMPION

  Alabama

East Alabama Motor Speedway

Phenix City, Alabama

 Dana Eiland

Green Valley Speedway  

Guin Speedway

Gadsden, Alabama

Guin,Alabama

Greg Skinner

Trey Cullum

Moulton Speedway

Moulton, Alabama

 

North Alabama Speedway

Tuscumbia, Alabama

 

Penton Raceway

Penton, Alabama

 

Talladega Short Track

Talladega, Alabama

Greg Skinner

Thunder Mountain Speedway Thunder Valley Speedway              

Rainsville, Alabama
Winfield,Ala

   
Jeff Holloway

Arkansas

Batesville Speedway

Batesville, Arkansas

Mike Bowers

Centerville Super Speedway

Centerville, Arkansas

 

I-30 Speedway

Little Rock, Arkansas

 

Riverside Speedway

West Memphis, Arkansas

 Eddie Woods

 Delaware

Delaware International Speedway

Delmar, Delaware

Kenny Pettyjohn 

 Florida

East Bay Raceway

Tampa, Florida

Keith Nosbisch  ???

Southern Raceway

Milton, Florida

 

Thunder Cross Motor Sports Park

Okeechobee, Florida

Danny Cox ???

Volusia Speedway Park

Barberville, Florida

 

 Georgia

Cordele Motor Speedway

Cordele, Georgia

 

Dixie Speedway

Woodstock, Georgia

 

East Georgia Motor Speedway

Swainsboro, Georgia

 

Golden Isles Speedway

Waynesville, Georgia

 

Hartwell Motor Speedway

Hartwell, Georgia

 

Lavonia Speedway

Lavonia, Georgia

 

North Georgia Speedway

Chatsworth, Georgia

 

Seven Flags Speedway

Douglasville, Georgia

Tim Day  ????

Sugar Creek Speedway

Blue Ridge, Georgia

  Doug English

Waycross Motor Speedway

Waycross, Georgia

 

 Illinois

67 Raceway Park

Godfrey, Illinois

Dick Taylor 

Belle Claire Speedway

Belleville, Illinois

Ed Dixon

Bond County Speedway

Greenville, Illinois

 

Bureau County Speedway

Princeton, Illinois

Mike Cothron

East Moline Speedway

East Moline, Illinois

Todd Bennett

Fairbury American Legion Speedway

Fairbury, Illinois

Gary May

Farmer City Raceway

Farmer City, Illinois

Roger Long

Freeport Raceway Park

Freeport, Illinois

 

Highland Speedway

Highland, Illinois

 Ron Sensel

Kankakee Speedway

Kankakee, Illinois

  Joe Izzo

LaSalle Speedway

LaSalle, Illinois

Frank Reaber

Macomb Speedway

Macomb, Illinois

 

Mount Vernon Raceway

Mount Vernon, Illinois

Rodney Melvin 

Peoria Speedway

Peoria, Illinois

 Todd Bennett

Quincy Raceways

Quincy, Illinois

 

Spoon River Speedway

Canton, Illinois

 

Sycamore Speedway

Sycamore, Illinois

 

Tri City Speedway

Granite City, Illinois

 

   Indiana

Brownstown Speedway

Brownstown, Indiana

Don OíNeal 

Plymouth Motor Speedway

Plymouth, Indiana

 

Tri State Speedway

Haubstadt, Indiana

 

 Iowa

34 Raceway

Burlington, Iowa

  Chris Smyser

dams County Speedway

Corning, Iowa

  Dave Chase

Butler County Speedway
Cresco Speedway

Allison, Iowa
Cresco,Iowa

  Jeff Aikey
Curt Martin

Davenport Speedway

Davenport, Iowa

 

Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway

Dubuque,Iowa                      

 Gary Webb

Farley Speedway

Farley, Iowa

 Jeff Aikey

Hamilton County Speedway

Webster City, Iowa

 

Independence Motor Speedway

Independence, Iowa

 

Iowa State Fair Speedway

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Lee County Speedway

Donnellson, Iowa

 

West Liberty Speedway

West Liberty, Iowa

 Skip Frey

 Kansas

Linn County Speedway

Pleasanton, Kansas

 

 Kentucky

B & G Speedway

Olive Hill, Kentucky

 

Barron County Raceway

Glasgow, Kentucky

 

Bluegrass Speedway

Carter County Speedway

Bardstown, Kentucky

Olive Hill, Kentucky



Adam Stevens

Central Park Raceway

McHenry, Kentucky

 

Clay City Raceway

Clay City, Kentucky

 

Fleming County Raceway

Goddard, Kentucky

 

Florence Speedway

Union, Kentucky

 Troy Green

Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway

Gilbertsville, Kentucky

 

Lake Cumberland Speedway

Somerset, Kentucky

 Delane Browning

Mudlick Valley Raceway

Tollesboro, Kentucky

 

Paducah International Raceway

Paducah, Kentucky

John Tindal ??? 

Pennyrile Raceway Park

Mortons Gap, Kentucky

 

Perry County Speedway

Hazard, Kentucky

 Mike Cornett

Ponderosa Speedway

Junction City, Kentucky

  Delane Browning

Richmond Raceway

Richmond, Kentucky

 

Thunder Ridge Raceway

Prestonburg, Kentucky

Shannon Thornsberry

 Louisiana

Boot Hill Speedway

Shreveport, Louisiana

 

I-20 Motor Speedway

Calhoun, Louisiana

 

St. Tammany Speedway

LaCombe, Louisiana

 

Spillway Speedway

Loranger, Louisiana

 

Super Bee Speedway

Chatham, Louisiana

 

  Maryland

Cumberland Raceway

Cumberland, Maryland

Jack Pencil

Hagerstown Speedway

Hagerstown, Maryland

Roy Deese, Jr.

Potomac Speedway

Buds Creek, Maryland

Jeff Pilkerton  

  Michigan

Butler Motor Speedway

Quincy, Michigan

 

Crystal Raceway

Crystal, Michigan

 

Merritt Speedway  
Mount Pleasant Speedway

Lake City, Michigan
Mt. Pleasant,Michigan

   
Jeff Kohn

  Minnesota

Fiesta City Speedway

Montevideo, Minnesota

  Lance Bjerkeset

Hibbing Raceway

Hibbing, Minnesota

  Harry Hanson

Madison Speedway

Madison, Minnesota

 

Proctor Speedway  
Viking Speedway

Duluth,Minnesota
Alexandria,Mn.

  Harry Hanson
#4 Jeff Henkemeyer

  Mississippi 

Central Mississippi Speedway

Winona, Mississippi

Harvey Tollison

Jackson Motor Speedway

Jackson, Mississippi

Scott Slay 

Pike County Speedway  
Queen City Speedway

Magnolia, Mississippi
Meridian, Mississippi

   
Jim McDuffie

Simpson County Motorsports Park

Mendenhall, Mississippi

 

Sun Coast Speedway

Long Beach, Mississippi

 

 

Montana

Magic City Speedway              Billings, Montana                 Rock Degele

  Missouri

Adrian Speedway

Adrian, Missouri

        AlanVaughn  ???

Capital Speedway

Jefferson City, Missouri

 

I-55 Raceway

Pevely, Missouri

Ed Dixon

Joplin 66 Speedway

Joplin, Missouri

 

Monett Speedway

Monett, Missouri

 

Nevada Speedway

Nevada, Missouri

 

St. Charles Speedway

St. Peters, Missouri

Mike Hammerle

State Fair Speedway Sedalia,Missouri

West Plains Motor Speedway

West Plains, Missouri

Jeff Floyd 

  Nebraska

Alliance Speedway

Alliance, Nebraska

 

Boone County Speedway

Albion, Nebraska

 

I-80 Speedway

Greenwood, Nebraska

 

Sunset Speedway

Omaha, Nebraska

  Joe Kosiski

  New York

Skyline Raceway

Cortland, New York

Gene Sharpsteen

Stateline Speedway

Jamestown, New York

Matt Urban

  North Carolina

311 Motor Speedway

Madison, North Carolina

 

Carolina Motor Speedway

Gastonia, North Carolina

  David McCabe

Champion Raceway Park

Brinkleyville, N.C.

 

East Lincoln Motor Speedway

Stanley, North Carolina

 

Friendship Speedway

Elkin, North Carolina

 

Lincoln County Speedway

Lincolnton, North Carolina

 

Metrolina Speedway

Charlotte, North Carolina

 

New County Line Raceway

Rocky Mount, N.C.

Jeffrey Tyndall

Smoky Mountain Speedway  
Tri County Speedway

Whittier, North Carolina
Brasstown,North Carolina

   
Wesley English

  North Dakota

Grand Forks Speedway  
Red River Valley Speedway
River Cities Speedway

Grand Forks, N Dakota
W. Fargo,N Dakota
Grand Forks, N Dakota

  Howie Schill
  Darcy Barnstable
  Harold Schill

  Ohio

Brown County Speedway
Eldora Speedway

Russelville,Ohio
Rossburg, Ohio

Barry Doss   
Kris Patterson

Hilltop Speedway

Marietta, Ohio

 

K-C Raceway

Chillicothe, Ohio

 Mark Frazier

Lakeville Speedway

Lakeville, Ohio

Charlie Duncan

Midway Speedway

Crooksville, Ohio

 

Muskingum County Speedway

Zanesville, Ohio

Greg Baumberger

Oakshade Raceway

Wauseon, Ohio

Justin Paxton

Portsmouth Raceway Park

Portsmouth, Ohio

Craig Leist

R & R Speedway

Zanesville, Ohio

 

Raceway 7

Conneaut, Ohio

Rob Blair

Wayne County Speedway

Orrville, Ohio

Ryan Markham

  Oklahoma

Lake County Speedway

Ardmore, Oklahoma

 

Muskogee Motor Speedway

Muskogee, Oklahoma

 

 Pennsylvania  

Bedford Speedway

Bedford, Pennsylvania

Scott Haus 

Challenger Raceway

Indiana, Pennsylvania

Dave Satterlee

Clinton County Speedway

Lock Haven, Pa

 

Dog Hollow Speedway

Strongstown,Pa 

Chris Harr

Eriez Speedway  
Grandview Speedway

Erie, Pennsylvania
Bechtelsville,Pa

Matt Urban
Jeff Teets

Hidden Valley Speedway

Clearfield, Pennsylvania

Luke Hoffner

Lernerville Speedway

Sarver, Pennsylvania

Dave Norton

Marion Center Speedway

Marion Center, PA

Wally Stock ???

McKean County Raceway

East Smethport, PA

Bob Close

   

 

Pittsburgh PA Motor Speedway

Imperial, Pennsylvania

Lou Bradich

Port Royal Speedway

Port Royal, Pennsylvania

Chris Shuey

Roaring Knob Raceway

Markleysburg,Pa 

Bob Wearing, Jr.

Selinsgrove Speedway

Selinsgrove,Pa 

Steve Campbell 

Silver Spring Speedway

Mechanicsburg, PA

  Ron Little

Thunder Valley Raceway

Central City, Pa

  Robby Garlock

 South Carolina

Cherokee Speedway

Gafney, South Carolina

  Peter Ivey

Chester Motor Speedway

Chester, South Carolina

 

Columbia Speedway

Gaston, South Carolina

 

I-20 Speedway

Batesburg, SC

 

Lancaster Motor Speedway

Lancaster, SC

 

Laurens Speedway

Laurens, South Carolina

  Frank Coates

Riverside Speedway

Travelers Rest, S. C.

 

Sumter Speedway

Sumter, South Carolina

 

Thunder Valley Speedway

Leesville, South Carolina

 

Westminster Speedway

Westminster, S.C.

 

  South Dakota

Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

    Tim Richter

Brown County Speedway

Aberdeen, S Dakota

    Curt Gelling

Casino Speedway

Watertown, SD

    Curt Gelling

Dakota State Fair Speedway

Huron, South Dakota

    Randy Schilling

Park Jefferson Speedway

Jefferson, South Dakota

    John Anderson

   

 

  Tennessee

Atomic Speedway

Kingston, Tennessee

Barry Goodman

Big South Fork Raceway

Huntsville, Tennessee

  Jeff Smith

Clarksville Speedway

Clarksville, Tennessee

Tony Albright

Cleveland Speedway

Cleveland, Tennessee

Paul Timms

Crossville Raceway

Crossville, Tennessee

 

Duck River Speedway

Wheel, Tennessee

 

Highland Rim Speedway

Greenbrier, Tennessee

 

I-81 Speedway Park

Greeneville, Tennessee

 

Laurel Mountain Speedway

Madisonville, Tennessee

 

Smoky Mountain Raceway

Marysville, Tennessee

 

Tazewell Speedway

Tazewell, Tennessee

Billy Ogle, Jr.

Tennessee Motor Speedway

Baxter, Tennessee

  Mike Luna

Volunteer Speedway

Bulls Gap, Tennessee

Dale Ball

Wartburg Speedway

Wartburg, Tennessee

  Tommy Devaney

Winchester Speedway

Winchester, Tennessee

Mickey Dunn  ???

  Texas

Devilís Bowl Speedway

Dallas, Texas

Harry Hronas

Grayson County Speedway

Bells, Texas

 

Lone Star Speedway

Kilgore, Texas

Jason Ingalls

Rocky Point Speedway

Copperas Cove, Texas

 

 Virginia

Eastside Speedway

Waynesboro, Virginia

 

Midbay Raceway

Saluda, Virginia

  Louie Littlepage

Natural Bridge Speedway

Natural Bridge, Virginia

Mark Painter / David Sibold

Winchester Speedway

Winchester, Virginia

Gerald Davis 

Wythe Raceway

Rural Retreat, Virginia

 

  West Virginia

Beckley Motor Speedway

Beckley, West Virginia

 

Corridor H

Elkins, West Virginia

 

I-77 Speedway

Fairplains, West Virginia

 

Interstate 79 Speedway  
Ohio Valley Speedway

Shinnston, West Virginia
Parkersburg,W. VA.

Nolan Dalton
Jeff Burdette

Tyler County Speedway

Middlebourne, W. VA.

Gary Dalton

  Wisconsin

     

Cedar Lake Speedway

Somerset, Wisconsin

  Rick Egersdorf

Hales Corner Speedway

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 

Langlade County Speedway

Antigo, Wisconsin

  Tom Naeyart

Red Cedar Speedway

Menomonie, Wisconsin

  Mike Goodremote

Seymour Tri-Oval Speedway

Seymour, Wisconsin

  Troy Springborn

Shawano Speedway

Shawano, Wisconsin

  Tom Naeyart

Superior Speedway

Superior, Wisconsin

  Don Copp