(Logo design by Karen Teets)

                     Home    Tracks  Sanctions  Drivers   News & Stories 

                          Pictures    Links   Guestbook   Contact Us

 

 

Advertise Here 
or on any page
FOR FREE click below for 
details

Free Advertising until 2000

mstahl@innernet.net

 

July 9, 1999

BLOOMQUIST, FRANCIS, JEWELL, AND WALLACE TAKE FLORENCE HEAT WINS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

 UNION, KY - The top 16 starting spots were filled during Friday night action for Saturday night's United Dirt Track Racing Association Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series $15,000-to-win Ironman 100 at Florence Speedway.

 Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN drove his Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Mustang to victory in the first of four 10-lap Borla Muffler Heat Races to earn the pole position for Saturday night's big show.

Bloomquist was the fifth fastest qualifier and started his heat from the outside of the front row.  The defending and three-time Hav-A-Tampa Champion passed fast qualifier and pole sitter Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN with an outside move coming off the second turn on the opening lap to take the lead.

Arp, a former HAT winner at Florence Speedway, made several inside moves to challenge Bloomquist for the lead, but had to settle for second and a fifth starting spot in the Ironman 100.  Arp out qualified the 47 entrants turning a lap around the -mile clay oval in 18.366 seconds driving the Curtis Equipment GRT/Monte Carlo.

Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC finished third in the first heat race and fourth went to Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY dominated the second heat race to post the victory in the Action Auto Mart Rocket/Monte Carlo.  Francis will start Saturday night's Ironman 100 on the outside of the front row.  Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, and Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI rounded out the top four.

Mike Jewell of Scottsburg, IN won the third heat race driving a Mastersbilt/Monte Carlo.  Following Jewell under the checkered flag in transfer spots were Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA, Clint Smith of Griffin,
GA, and Troy Green of Florence, KY.

Green started on the pole position for the third heat, but jumped the start, and was penalized one row.  That moved the HAT point leader McDowell on the pole, and he used the inside groove to battle Jewell for the lead right down to the checkered flag.

Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR won the fourth heat in the Monday Trucking GRT/Monte Carlo.  Wallace, with recent wins in the Masters at Cedar Lake Speedway in Somerset, WI and at Route 66 Raceway in Joliet, IL, has moved to within 29 points of McDowell in the HAT points chase.

Other fourth heat transfer drivers were Rick Eckert of York, PA, 1996 HAT Champion Freddy Smith of Knoxville, TN, and Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH.

Starting spots 17 through 22 will be filled through consolation race action Saturday night, and the 23rd and 24th starting spots are HAT provisionals and will go to the highest HAT point drivers who failed to qualify through the heats and consys.

QUALIFICATIONS:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE TIME
1 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Monte Carlo 18.366
2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Monte Carlo 18.403
3 7 Troy Green Florence, KY Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.47
4 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Monte Carlo 18.514
5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 18.531
6 83 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN Rocket Monte Carlo 18.549
7 9j Mike Jewell Scottsburg, IN MasterSbilt Monte Carlo 18.582
8 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY MasterSbilt Mustang 18.597
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Mustang 18.628
10 9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IL Rayburn Mustang 18.631
11 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA GRT Monte Carlo 18.68
12 24 Rick Eckert York, PA MasterSbilt Grand Prix 18.699
13 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.709
14 46 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Warrior Monte Carlo 18.711
15 68 Tim Hitt Weston, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 18.723
16 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 18.746
17 7 Jim Curry Norman, IN Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.748
18 S9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.749
19 11s Clint Smith Griffin, GA Swartz Grand Prix 18.771
20 75 Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH MasterSbilt Grand Prix 18.798
21 8 Shane Yoder Maumee, OH GRT Monte Carlo 18.812
22 44 John Sizemore Middletown, OH Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.812
23 23k Keith Browning Burlington, KY Stinger Grand Prix 18.814
24 10 Audie McWilliams Walton, KY GRT Grand Prix 18.821
25 28c Kevin Claybomb Vincences, In GRT Monte Carlo 18.845
26 18 Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY Warrior Taurus 18.85
27 33 Jesse James Lay Walton, KY Warrior Monte Carlo 18.851
28 1b Jerry Rice Verona, KY Warrior Grand Prix 18.865
29 9 Rick Corbin Independence, KY MasterSbilt Grand Prix 18.896
30 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 18.897
31 32 Brandon Ball West Plains, MO GRT Grand Prix 18.948
32 51 Brandon Green Walton, KY MasterSbilt Grand Prix 18.957
33 66 Bill Frye Greenbrier, AR Warrior Grand Prix 18.96
34 114 Randle Chupp Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 18.989
35 18 Steve Landrum Erlanger, KY MasterSbilt Grand Prix 19.017
36 CV3 Clayton Christenberry Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 19.051
37 98 Steve Barnett Franklin, IN GRT Monte Carlo 19.069
38 B4 Jack Boggs Grayson, KY MasterSbilt Grand Prix 19.083
39 6 Sam Patrick Plaquemin, LA Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 19.144
40 s44 Scotty Earl Louisville, KY Rayburn Grand Prix 19.165
41 17 Brian Asbury Mitchell, IN Swartz Monte Carlo 19.219
42 77br Barry Bragdon Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 19.292
43 30 Gary Green Independence, KY MasterSbilt Grand Prix 19.313
44 28 Dennis Erb Carpentersville, ILL Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.398
45 15e Gary Engle Newport, KY Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.435
46 1h John Holt Independence, KY Rayburn Grand Prix 19.481
47 21h Robert Hensley Richwood, KY Rocket Monte Carlo NT-wrk

BORLA MUFFLER 10-LAP HEAT RACE RESULTS (Top Four Transfer To Main Event):

 1ST HEAT:  1. Bloomquist; 2. Arp; 3. Cook; 4. O'Neal; 5. Curry; 6. Frye; 7.Yoder; 8. Claycomb; 9. Barnett; 10. Corbin; 11. Engle.

 2ND HEAT:  1. Francis; 2. James; 3. Pearson; 4. Schlieper; 5. Casebolt; 6.M. Green; 7. Kinzer; 8. Boggs; 9. Sizemore; 10. Chupp; 11. Bragdon; 12.Holt.

 3RD HEAT:  1. Jewell; 2. McDowell; 3. C. Smith; 4. T. Green; 5. Hitt; 6.Lay; 7. Ball; 8. Landrum; 9. G. Green; 10. Patrick; 11. Browning.

 4TH HEAT:  1. Wallace; 2. Eckert; 3. F. Smith; 4. Hartman; 5. Lanigan; 6.McWilliams; 7. B. Green; 8. Asbury; 9. Earl; 10. Rice; 11. Christenberry;
12. Erb.

"SWEET 16" STARTING LINE-UP FOR THE IRONMAN 100:

ROW 1:
0 Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN, Warrior/Mustang
15 Steve Francis, Ashland, KY, Rocket/Monte Carlo
ROW 2:
9 Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, IN, Mastersbilt/Monte Carlo
6m Wendell Wallace, Batesville, AR, GRT/Monte Carlo
ROW 3:
31 Skip Arp, Georgetown, TN, GRT/Monte Carlo
83 Scott James, Lawrenceburg, IN, Rocket/Monte Carlo
ROW 4:
17m Dale McDowell, Rossville, GA, GRT/Monte Carlo
24 Rick Eckert, York, PA, Mastersbilt/Grand Prix
ROW 5:
53 Ray Cook, Brasstown, NC, GRT/Mustang
46 Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, FL, Warrior/Monte Carlo
ROW 6:
11 Clint Smith, Griffin, GA, Swartz/Grand Prix
00 Freddy Smith, Knoxville, TN, GRT Monte Carlo
ROW 7:
71 Don O'Neal, Martinsville, IN, Rayburn/Monte Carlo
s9 Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, WI, Rayburn/Monte Carlo
ROW 8:
7 Troy Green, Florence, KY, Rayburn/Monte Carlo
75 Bart Hartman, Zanesville, OH, Mastersbilt/Grand Prix

CONSOLATION RACE LINE-UPS (10 Laps - Top Three Transfer To Main Event):

PACE AMERICAN TRAILERS 1ST CONSY:

ROW 1:
7c Jim Curry, Norman, IN, Rayburn/Monte Carlo
68 Tim Hitt, Weston, WV, Rocket/Monte Carlo
ROW 2:
66 Bill Frye, Greenbrier, AR, Warrior/Grand Prix
32 Jesse James Lay, Walton, KY, Warrior/Monte Carlo
ROW 3:
8 Shane Yoder, Maumee, OH, GRT/Monte Carlo
33 Brandon Ball, West Plains, MO, GRT/Grand Prix
ROW 4:
28c Kevin Claycomb, Vincences, IN, GRT/Monte Carlo
18L Steve Landrum, Erlanger, KY, Mastersbilt/Monte Carlo
ROW 5:
98 Steve Barnett, Franklin, IN, GRT/Monte Carlo
30 Gary Green, Independence, KY, Mastersbilt/Monte Carlo
ROW 6:
9c Rick Corbin, Independence, KY, Mastersbilt/Grand Prix
6p Sam Patrick, Plaquemin, LA, Larry Shaw/Monte Carlo
ROW 7:
15e Gary Engle, Newport, KY, Rayburn/Monte Carlo
23k Keith Browning, Burlington, KY, Stinger/Grand Prix
ROW 8:
21h Robert Hensley, Richwood, KY, Rocket/Monte Carlo

POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY:

ROW 1:
C9 Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN, Rayburn/Mustang
29 Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY, Mastersbilt/Mustang
ROW 2:
89 Marshall Green, Dalton, GA, Warrior/Monte Carlo
9 Audie McWilliams, Walton, KY, GRT/Grand Prix
ROW 3:
18k Brandon Kinzer, Allen, KY, Warrior/Taurus
51 Brandon Green, Walton, KY, Mastersbilt/Grand Prix
ROW 4:
B4 Jack Boggs, Grayson, KY, Mastersbilt/Grand Prix
17a Brian Asbury, Mitchell, IN, Swartz/Monte Carlo
ROW 5:
44 John Sizemore, Middletown, OH, Rayburn/Monte Carlo
s44 Scotty Earl, Louisville, KY, Rayburn/Grand Prix
ROW 6:
114 Randle Chupp, Knoxville, TN, GRT/Monte Carlo
1b Jerry Rice, Verona, KY, Warrior/Grand Prix
ROW 7:
77         Barry Bragdon, Wheelersburg, OH, Rocket/Monte Carlo
CV3 Clayton Christenberry, Knoxville, TN, GRT/Monte Carlo
ROW 8:
1h John Holt, Independence, KY, Rayburn/Grand Prix
28 Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL, Rayburn/Monte Carlo