(Logo design by Karen Teets)

                     Home    Tracks  Sanctions  Drivers   News & Stories 

                          Pictures    Links   Guestbook   Contact Us

 

 

Advertise Here 
or on any page click below for 
prices

AD Rates 

Big race coming up at your track contact us for a low rate so your track will be on every page on this site.

mstahl@innernet.net

 

Home           Tracks           Sanctions           Drivers    News & Stories   Pictures         Links            Guestbook          Contact Us

 Volunteer Press Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: 8/16/99

 
Night of Champions scheduled at Volunteer Speedway
 
By Robert Walden
BULLS GAP, TN - After being postponed on two other occassions due to rainouts, a very special racing program is scheduled at Volunteer Speedway on Saturday, August 21, when all former Late Model track champions will be honored on Don Smith Ford "Night of Champions at the Races."

In 1975, the first full season of racing at "The Gap," Knoxville's Herman Collins captured the Late Model track points championship. When you look at the different drivers who have won track titles over the years, you’re looking at a "Who’s Who" list of legendary East Tennessee racing names.

Here’s a list of the Late Model track champions to be recognized: Collins, in 1975; Red Ledford of Morristown, in 1976; Walter Ball of Johnson City, in 1977; H.E. Vineyard of Knoxville, in 1978, ’79, ’81, and ’84 (the only 4-time champion in the track’s history); Tootle Estes of Knoxville, in 1980; "Little" Bill Corum of Maynardville, in 1982; Bill Morton of Church Hill, in 1983; and J.T. Kerr of Rockford, in 1989. 

Here’s a look at the Late Model track champions during the 1990s: Herman Goddard of Knoxville, in 1990; Scott Sexton of Pigeon Forge, in 1991 and ’95; Gary Myers of Greeneville, in 1992; John A. Utsman of Bluff City, in 1993; Dave Burks of Abingdon, Va., in 1994; Randy Ford of Johnson City, in 1996; and Vic "The Thrill" Hill of Knoxville, in 1997 and ’98.

A full five-division racing program, featuring Late Model, UMP (Open-Wheel) Modified, Super Stock, Sportsman, and Stock 4-Cylinder action is scheduled. Gates open at 4 p.m., with qualifying at 7, followed by racing at 8 o'clock. 

The current track point standings finds Kerry Jones of Bristol leading the Super Late Model division, Rodney Kiker of Greeneville, in UMP Modified, Tim Grindstaff of Jonesborough, and Kip Pearson of Rogersville tied in Super Stock, Bobby Mays of Jonesborough, in Sportsman, and Shawn Henry of Newport, in Stock 4-Cylinder.
 
Volunteer Speedway Point Standings
Updated: 8/16/99
Super Late Model Point Standings
  1. Kerry Jones 518
  2. Dale Ball 496
  3. Tommy Kerr 442
  4. Casey Huffman 438
  5. Greg Burchett 418
  6. Herman Goddard 404
  7. Gary Blanken 394
  8. David Crabtree 376
  9. H.E. Vineyard 348
    Lloyd Osborne 348
  10. Vic Hill 336
UMP Modified Point Standings
  1. Rodney Kiker 590
  2. Tim Pittenturf 462
  3. Kurt Hall 458
  4. Wayne Rader 454
  5. Louis Hickey 452
  6. Rick Coffman 420
  7. Rodney Clonce 384
  8. Rick Taylor 350
  9. Chad Ogle 346
  10. Ray Wilmoth 336
Super Stock Point Standings
  1. Tim Grindstaff 608
    Kip Pearson 608
  2. Randy Davidson 606
  3. Danny Holt 574
  4. Mike Mellons 570
  5. Michael Smith 542
  6. Randall Keaton 534
  7. Bobby Mays 450
  8. Kenneth Smelcer 400
  9. Ricky Moore 368
  10. Donnie Wykle 322
Sportsman Point Standings
  1. Bobby Mays 628
  2. Glen Atkins 578
  3. Rick Stroud 546
  4. Shannon Emery 466
  5. Wayne James 452
  6. Bill Banks 428
  7. Jeff Mays 384
  8. Wendell Brooks 372
  9. Jason Smelcer 348
  10. Jeff Ferguson 328
Stock 4 Cylinder Point Standings
  1. Shawn Henry 608
  2. Runah Henry 554
  3. Larry James 546
  4. Roger Blakely 520
  5. Les Cox 406
  6. Randall Johnson 398
  7. Bob Freeman 332
  8. Bill Dunn 328
  9. Jerry Ailor 316
  10. Lee Sauceman 306
Volunteer Speedway (423) 235-5020
Track Office (423) 288-5992
Robert Walden-Media Contact (423) 928-9644